All known Glasgow Cup results, 1887 to 1989

1887/88
1st round
Oct-01 Partick Thistle 1 Cowlairs 2 (after a draw at Inchview, Glasgow)
Sep-17 Queen's Park 11 Linthouse 0  
Sep-17 United Abstainers 0 Shettleston 10  
Sep-17 Northern 4 Whitefield 0  
Sep-17 St Andrews 1 Westburne 4  
Sep-17 Pollokshields Athletic 5 Clyde 3  
Sep-17 Battlefield 0 Cambuslang 5  
Sep-17 Thistle 6 Southern Athletic 0  
Oct-08 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 0 (after a 2-2 draw at
Cathkin Park on Oct 1)
Sep-17 Westburne 4 St Andrews 1  
2nd Round
Oct-15 Pollokshields Athletic 2 Rangers 3 All other 1st Round winners received byes
3rd round
Oct-29 Cambuslang 11 Shettleston 0  
Oct-29 Westburne 1 Rangers 5  
Oct-29 Cowlairs 7 Northern 1  
Nov-05 Thistle 0 Queen's Park 3 (after a 2-2 draw at
Hampden Park on Oct 29)
Semi-finals
Nov-19 Queen's Park 1 Cambuslang 2 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Jan-21 Rangers 3 Cowlairs 1 (after a 0-0 draw at Cowlairs on Nov 19, a 0-0 draw at Ibrox Park on Dec 3, a 2-2 draw at Crosshill on Dec 10 and a disputed game at Bridgeton on Dec 17 which Rangers won 2-1)
Final
Jan-28 Cambuslang 3 Rangers 1 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow)
 
1888/89
1st Round
Sep-15 Maryhill 3 Partick Thistle 5  
Sep-15 Pollokshaws L Northern W  
Sep-15 Shettleston W Rutherglen L  
Sep-15 Thistle 1 Queen's Park 9  
Sep-15 Pollokshaws Harp W Govan Athletic L  
Sep-15 Battlefield 0 Cowlairs 1  
Sep-15 Rangers 10 United Abstainers 0  
Sep-15 Cambuslang Hibernians 3 Whitefield 2  
Sep-15 Pollokshields Athletic 5 Linthouse 2  
Sep-15 Clyde 9 Kelvinside Athletic 2  
Sep-15 Temperance Athletic 2 Southern Athletic 3  
Sep-15 Third Lanark 6 Cambuslang 0 Celtic received a bye.
2nd Round
Oct-06 Pollokshields Athletic 1 Rangers 7  
Oct-06 Clyde 8 Southern Athletic 0  
Oct-06 Northern 10 Pollokshaws Harp 0  
Oct-06 Celtic 11 Shettleston 2  
Oct-06 Cambuslang Hibernians 0 Queen's Park 4 Cowlairs, Maryhill, Partick Thistle and Third Lanark received byes
3rd Round
Nov-10 Third Lanark 1 Partick Thistle 2 (after an upheld Partick protest about the validity of Third's second goal in a 2-2 draw at Cathkin Park on Oct 6)
Nov-10 Queen's Park 6 Northern 0 (after a 5-5 draw on Nov 3)
Oct-27 Clyde 4 Cowlairs 2  
Oct-27 Rangers 1 Celtic 6  
Semi-finals
Dec-01 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 0 (at Inchview, Glasgow, after a 1-1 draw at Barrowfield Park on Nov 17)
Nov-17 Celtic 0 Queen's Park 2 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Final
Dec-08 Queen's Park 8 Partick Thistle 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 5,000)
 
1889/90
1st Round
Sep-21 Glasgow Hibernians 0 Queen's Park 4  
Sep-21 Cowlairs 7 Fairfield 1  
Sep-21 Maryhill 4 Thistle 8  
  Battlefield   Shettleston   Walkover: Shettleston scratched
Sep-21 Whitefield 5 Kelvinside Athletic 3  
Sep-21 Summerton Athletic 1 Partick Thistle 4  
Sep-21 Pollokshaws 1 Rangers 5  
Oct-05 Third Lanark 3 Clyde 0 (after a 3-3 draw on Sep 21)
Sep-21 Cambuslang 12 Southern Athletic 0  
Sep-21 Linthouse 9 Rutherglen 0  
  Carrington   Temperance Athletic   Walkover: Temperance Athletic scratched
2nd Round
Oct-12 Cowlairs 6 Carrington 0  
Oct-12 Partick Thistle 5 Thistle 2  
Oct-12 Queen's Park 8 Battlefield 1  
Oct-12 Northern 3 Rangers 6  
Oct-12 Linthouse 1 Third Lanark 3  
Oct-12 Cambuslang 6 Whitefield 2  
3rd Round
Nov-02 Queen's Park 6 Partick Thistle 3  
  Cambuslang   Cowlairs    
Nov-16 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 0 (after a 1-1 draw on Nov 2, att. 6,000)
Nov-02 Celtic 5 United Abstainers 1  
Semi-finals
Nov-30 Celtic 4 Cambuslang 1 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Nov-23 Rangers 0 Queen's Park 2 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow)
Final
Dec-14 Queen's Park 5 Celtic 2 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 10,000)
 
1890/91
1st Round:
Sep-20 Queen's Park 13 Maryhill 1  
Sep-20 Rangers 12 Carrington 2  
Sep-20 Rutherglen 1 Pollokshaws 3  
Sep-20 Thistle 1 3rd LRV 6  
Sep-20 Celtic 7 Battlefield 1  
Sep-20 Whitefield 0 Linthouse 7  
Sep-20 Partick Thistle 4 Fairfield 2  
Oct-04 Summerton Athletic 3 Glasgow Hibernians 0 (after a 3-3 draw on Sep 20)
Sep-20 Wanderers 5 Cathcart 0  
  United Abstainers   Cowlairs   Walkover: United Abstainers scratched
  Northern   Kelvinside Athletic    
  Cambuslang   Pollokshaws Harp    
          Clyde received a bye
2nd Round
Oct-11 Queen's Park 2 3rd LRV 4  
Oct-11 Clyde 2 Linthouse 1  
Oct-11 Celtic 2 Northern 1  
Oct-11 Cowlairs 2 Summerton Athletic 1  
Oct-11 Partick Thistle 5 Pollokshaws 2 Rangers, Wanderers and Cambuslang received byes
3rd Round
Dec-06 Rangers 1 3rd LRV 2 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, after a 3-3 draw at Cathkin Park on Nov 1, a 1-1 draw at Ibrox Park on Nov 15 and a 3-3 draw at Cathkin Park on Nov 22)
Nov-01 Celtic 5 Clyde 0  
  Cambuslang   Wanderers   (after a 1-1 draw at Glasgow on Nov 1)
  Partick Thistle   Cowlairs    
Semi-finals
Nov-22 Celtic 5 Partick Thistle 1 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Dec-13 3rd LRV 4 Cambuslang 3 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
Final
Feb-14 Celtic 4 3rd LRV 0 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 10,000)
 
1891/92
1st Round
Sep-19 Rangers 2 3rd LRV 0  
Sep-19 Cambuslang 1 Cowlairs 0  
Sep-19 Northern 4 Thistle 3  
Sep-19 Rutherglen 0 Queen's Park 5  
Sep-19 Summerton Athletic 1 Battlefield 5  
Oct-03 Partick Thistle 5 Cathcart 0 (after a 1-1 draw on Sep 19)
Sep-19 Linthouse 7 Pollokshaws 1  
Sep-19 Carrington 2 Clyde 6  
Sep-19 Celtic 11 Kelvinside Athletic 1  
  Whitefield   United Abstainers   Walkover: United Abstainers scratched
          Wanderers received a bye
2nd Round
Oct-10 Partick Thistle 0 Celtic 3  
Oct-10 Wanderers 2 Clyde 7  
Oct-10 Battlefield 1 Queen's Park 7 Linthouse, Nothern, Rangers, Whitefield and Cambuslang received byes
3rd Round
Nov-07 Rangers 0 Queen's Park 3  
Nov-07 Clyde 4 Cambuslang 0 (after a 2-2 draw on Oct 31)
Nov-07 Celtic 3 Northern 2 (after a 6-0 win for Celtic on Oct 31)
Nov-07 Linthouse 5 Whitefield 2  
Semi-finals
Nov-21 Queen's Park 2 Clyde 3 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Nov-21 Celtic 9 Linthouse 2 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Final:
Dec-12 Celtic 7 Clyde 1 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 6,000)
 
1892/93
1st Round
  Linthouse   Whitehill   Walkover: Whitehill scratched
  Shettleston   Kelvinside Athletic   Walkover: Kelvinside Athletic scratched
Sep-17 Celtic 7 Pollokshaws 2  
Sep-17 Cowlairs 9 Carrington 3  
Sep-17 3rd LRV 3 Battlefield 0  
Sep-17 Thistle 2 Clyde 0  
Sep-17 Cambuslang 9 Glasgow Perthshire 0  
Sep-17 Wanderers 2 Partick Thistle 3  
Sep-17 Pollokshaws 2 Celtic 7  
  Queen's Park   United Abstainers   Walkover: United Abstainers scratched
2nd Round
Oct-08 Thistle 1 Cambuslang 0  
Oct-08 Rangers 3 Linthouse 2  
3rd Round
Oct-29 Queen's Park 2 Rangers 4  
  Thistle   Cowlairs   (after an abandoned game on Oct 29 due to a break-in with Thistle leading 4-1)
Oct-29 Shettleston 0 3rd LRV 12  
Nov-19 Celtic 8 Partick Thistle 0 (after a protested game on Oct 29 won 2-1 by Celtic and a 1-1 draw on Nov 12)
Semi-finals
Jan-07 Celtic 5 3rd LRV 2 (at Celtic Park, after first game played as a friendly on Dec 24 due to ground conditions which Celtic won 3-2. NOTES There are two reports of the first game in the Scottish Digital Archive. Both give the score as stated above. The Kerrydale Street website carries one report from The Scotsman of 26th Dec, but mysteriously gives a headline with a 3-1 scoreline. Match report given is almost identical with the first of the two reports in the SDA, so the 3-1 'result' must be a typographical error. The replay on Dec 31, also at Celtic Park, was won 6-0 by Celtic, but this too was declared a friendly because of the pitch. Kerrydale Street website dates this match as 29th Dec 1892 and gives the score as 6-1. The SDA has two reports of a match taking place on 31st Dec 1892, but no report of any match on 29th Dec. Given that 31st Dec 1892 fell on a Saturday, this seems the more likely date. Both reports (published on Monday 2nd Jan 1893) affirm that Celtic won 6-0, but neither reporter was able to make sense of the Referee's decision not to play this match as an official tie. Apparently there had been a thaw, and the ground was not frozen. Lunney makes no mention of either of these first two attempts to play the tie. The last match was also the subject of a protest by Third Lanark at the state of the ground, but it seems to have been dismissed. Perhaps by this time the Glasgow FA had lost patience!)
Dec-17 Partick Thistle 2 Rangers 3  
Final
Feb-18 Rangers 3 Celtic 1 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
 
1893/94
1st Round
Sep-16 Clyde 2 Queen's Park 3  
Sep-16 Linthouse 1 Celtic 2  
Sep-16 Thistle 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Sep-16 Cowlairs 11 Wanderers 0  
Sep-16 Northern 3 Cameronians 1  
Sep-16 Battlefield 2 Cambuslang 4  
  3rd LRV   Carrington   Walkover: Carrington scratched
  Rangers   Whitefield   Walkover: Whitefield scratched
  United Abstainers   Pollokshaws   Walkover: Pollokshaws scratched
          Shettleston Swifts received a bye
2nd Round
Oct-07 Northern 2 Celtic 3  
Oct-07 Shettleston Swifts 0 3rd LRV 8 (This match was the subject of a protest to the Glasgow FA by Third Lanark about the lack of changing facilities, poor crowd control, and repeated pitch invasions. They went so far as to claim that Shettleston was a 'bogus club', and the Glasgow FA seems to have concurred with their concerns)
          All other 1st Round winners received byes
3rd Round
Oct-28 Queen's Park 5 3rd LRV 3  
Oct-28 Cowlairs 6 Cambuslang 3  
Oct-28 Rangers 11 Pollokshaws 0  
Oct-28 Thistle 0 Celtic 7  
Semi-finals
Nov-18 Queen's Park 0 Cowlairs 2 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Nov-18 Rangers 1 Celtic 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow,
att. 12-14,000)
Final
Dec-09 Rangers 1 Cowlairs 0 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
 
1894/95
1st Round
Sep-29 Battlefield 1 Celtic 4 (after a 2-2 draw on Sep 15)
Sep-15 3rd LRV 5 Northern 0  
Sep-15 Linthouse 7 Cameronians 0  
Sep-15 Rangers 2 Queen's Park 0  
Sep-15 Partick Thistle 3 Cambuslang 1  
          Gordon Highlanders, Cowlairs, Clyde
and Pollokshaws received byes
2nd Round
Oct-20 Cowlairs 3 Linthouse 1 (after a 1-1 draw on Oct 6)
  Pollokshaws   Partick Thistle   Walkover: Pollokshaws scratched
Oct-20 Cowlairs 3 LInthouse 0 (after a 1-1 draw on Oct 6)
Oct-06 Celtic 4 Clyde 1  
Semi-finals
Nov-10 Partick Thistle 3 Rangers 5 (after a protested game won
1-0 by Partick Thistle on Oct 27)
Oct-27 Cowlairs 0 Celtic 2 (at Springvale Park, Glasgow)
Final
Nov-17 Celtic 2 Rangers 0 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 15,000)
 
1895/96
1st Round
Sep-28 Queen's Park 3 Rangers 2 (after a 2-2 draw at
Ibrox Park on Sep 21)
Sep-21 Linthouse 1 Celtic 7  
Sep-28 Partick Thistle 15 Cameronians 0  
Sep-21 Clyde 3 Northern 0  
Sep-28 Battlefield 1 3rd LRV 6  
          Gordon Highlanders, Cambuslang and Cowlairs received byes
2nd Round
Oct-19 Partick Thistle 6 Cowlairs 1  
Oct-19 3rd LRV 1 Queen's Park 4  
Oct-19 Celtic 6 Cambuslang 1  
Oct-19 Clyde 3 Gordon Highlanders 2  
Semi-finals
Nov-02 Celtic 5 Partick Thistle 1 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Nov-02 Clyde 3 Queen's Park 5 (at Barrowfield Park, Glasgow, att. 10,000)
Final
Nov-16 Celtic 6 Queen's Park 3 (at Old Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 25,000)
 
1896/97
1st Round
Sep-19 Queen's Park 7 Battlefield 0  
Sep-19 Rangers 5 3rd LRV 1  
Sep-19 Celtic 5 Clyde 1  
Sep-26 Linthouse 2 Cambuslang 0  
Oct-03 Partick Thistle 4 Cameronians 1  
2nd Round
Oct-17 Linthouse 3 Partick Thistle 1  
          All other 1st Round winners received byes
Semi-finals
Oct-31 Queen's Park 2 Celtic 4 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 14,000)
Oct-31 Rangers 3 Linthouse 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 6,000)
Final
Nov-21 Rangers 2 Celtic 1 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 15,000, after a 1-1 draw at Cathkin Park on Nov 14, att. 15,000)
 
1897/98
1st Round
Sep-18 Celtic 2 Clyde 1  
Sep-18 Queen's Park 10 Cameronians 0  
Sep-18 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 6  
  Cambuslang   Third Lanark    
          (The First Round draw made on Monday 2nd Aug gave Cambuslang a home tie against Third Lanark, which should have been played on 18th Sep. On the appointed day Third Lanark played a friendly against Dundee and won 3-1. When the draw for the next round was made on 21st Sep, the Glasgow FA was advised that Cambuslang were facing serious financial difficulties, and were in debt to the tune of '100, of which they hoped to pay '30 by the end of Oct. This promise does not seem to have materialised, and they were wound up before the end of the year. So this should probably be recorded as a walk-over for Third Lanark. There were complaints (possibly at a meeting of the SFA) about the number of clubs failing to fulfil fixtures and scratching from competitions. This May well have been one of those instances.)
  Battlefield   Linthouse    
2nd Round
Oct-16 Third Lanark 5 Linthouse 1  
          Celtic, Queen's Park and Rangers received byes
Semi-finals
Nov-20 Rangers 3 Celtic 1 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, after a 2-2 draw at Celtic Park on Oct 30 and a 1-1 draw at Ibrox Park on Nov 13)
Oct-30 Queen's Park 4 Third Lanark 2 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Final
Nov-27 Rangers 4 Queen's Park 0 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
 
1898/99
1st Round
Sep-17 Queen's Park 6 Partick Thistle 1  
Sep-17 Third Lanark 5 Linthouse 1  
Sep-17 Celtic 7 Clyde 0  
Sep-17 Cameronians 0 Rangers 4  
Semi-finals
Oct-22 Celtic 1 Rangers 2 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow, after a 1-1 draw at Ibrox Park on Oct 15, att. 30,000)
Oct-29 Third Lanark 1 Queen's Park 2 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
Final
Nov-12 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 0 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 16,000)
 
1899/00
1st Round
Sep-16 Queen's Park 2 Clyde 1  
Sep-23 Rangers 5 3rd LRV 0 Att. 10,000 (after a 0-0 draw at Cathkin Park on Sep 6, att. 14,000)
Sep-16 Celtic 5 Partick Thistle 1  
Sep-16 Linthouse 3 Cameronians 1  
Semi-finals
Oct-14 Linthouse 1 Celtic 5 (at Govandale Park, Glasgow, att. 5,000)
Oct-28 Rangers 7 Queen's Park 3 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 18,000)
Final
Nov-18 Rangers 1 Celtic 0 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 8,000, after a 1-1 draw at Cathlin Park on Nov 11, att. 10,000)
 
1900/01
1st Round
Sep-15 Queen's Park 0 Third Lanark 1  
Sep-15 Partick Thistle 2 Normal Athletic 0  
Sep-22 Rangers 4 Celtic 3 Att. 30,000 (after a 3-3 draw at Celtic Park on Sep 15, att. 30,000)
2nd Round
Oct-13 Partick Thistle 3 Clyde 1 (at Meadowside)
Semi-finals
Oct-27 Cameronians 0 Partick Thistle 3  
Oct-27 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 1 Att. 10,000 (at Ibrox Park)
Final
Nov-10 Rangers 3 Partick Thistle 1 Att. 7,000 (at Celtic Park)
 
1901/02
1st Round
Sep-21 Queen's Park 1 Third Lanark 5 (after a 2-2 draw at Cathkin Park, Glasgow on Sep 14)
Sep-14 Celtic 3 Clyde 0  
Sep-14 Partick Thistle 6 Cameronians 1  
Sep-14 Rangers 5 Normal Athletic 0  
2nd Round
Sep-28 Glasgow University 1 Partick Thistle 3  
Semi-finals
Oct-12 Celtic 5 Third Lanark 1 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Oct-12 Rangers 4 Partick Thistle 1 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow)
Final
Oct-26 Rangers 2 Celtic 2 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, Rangers were awarded cup after Celtic refused to replay at Ibrox)
 
1902/03
1st Round
Sep-13 Third Lanark 1 Rangers 0 Att. 10,000
Sep-13 Queen's Park 0 Celtic 2 Att. 18,000
Sep-13 Clyde 7 Cameronians 0  
Sep-13 Partick Thistle 3 Normal Athletic 0  
Semi-finals
Oct-11 Partick Thistle 0 Third Lanark 3 Att. 15,000
Oct-11 Clyde 1 Celtic 4 Att. 5,000
Final
Oct-25 Third Lanark 3 Celtic 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, Att. 20,000)
 
1903/04
1st Round
Sep-12 Rangers 0 Third Lanark 2  
Sep-19 Celtic 1 Queen's Park 0 (after a 1-1 draw at Celtic Park, Glasgow on Sep 12)
          Clyde and Partick Thistle received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-26 Third Lanark 5 Partick Thistle 0 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
Nov-07 Clyde 0 Celtic 2 (at Shawfield Stadium, Glasgow)
Final
Nov-28 Third Lanark 1 Celtic 0 (after a 1-1 draw at Ibrox Park on Nov 21(att. 20,000))
 
1904/05
1st Round
Sep-10 Celtic 3 Queen's Park 0  
Sep-10 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 0  
Semi-finals
Sep-24 Rangers 3 Third Lanark 0  
Sep-24 Celtic 2 Partick Thistle 0  
Final
Oct-08 Celtic 2 Rangers 1 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 52,000, gate '1,244)
 
1905/06
1st Round
Sep-09 Celtic 3 Queen's Park 0  
Sep-23 Rangers 2 Clyde 1 (att. 16,000, after a 0-0 draw at Shawfield Stadium on Sep 9)
          Partick Thistle and Third Lanark received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-23 Celtic 4 Partick Thistle 0 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow, att. 12,000)
Sep-30 Third Lanark 3 Rangers 1 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
Final
Oct-07 Celtic 3 Third Lanark 0 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 22,000)
 
1906/07
1st Round
Sep-15 Rangers 0 Queen's Park 3 At Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 25,000, after a 2-2 draw at Hampden Park on Sep 8, att. 30,000)
Sep-08 Partick Thistle 0 Celtic 2 Att. 10,000
          Clyde and Third Lanark received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-22 Celtic 5 Queen's Park 0 Att. 45,000)
Sep-22 Third Lanark 2 Clyde 1 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, att. 5,000)
Final
Oct-06 Celtic 2 Third Lanark 1 Also noted as 3-2 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 40,000)
 
1907/08
1st Round
Sep-14 Clyde 0 Rangers 4  
Sep-21 Third Lanark 3 Partick Thistle 1 (after a 1-1 draw at Firhill Park, Glasgow on Sep 14)
          Celtic and Queen's Park received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-28 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 0 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Sep-28 Rangers 3 Third Lanark 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow)
Final
Oct-26 Celtic 2 Rangers 1 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow(att. 60,000), after 2-2 draw at Hampden Park on Oct 12(att. 70,000, '1,664) and a 0-0 draw at Hampden Park on Oct 19)
 
1908/09
1st Round
Sep-19 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 1  
  (after a 4-4 draw on Sep 12)        
Sep-19 Third Lanark 4 Partick Thistle 0 (after a 2-2 draw at Ibrox Park on Sep 12, att. 6,000 and possibly a 1-1 or 2-2 draw before Sep 19. The first match was at Ibrox because Partick were in the process of moving to Firhill.)
          Clyde and Rangers received byes
Semi-finals
Oct-03 Rangers 0 Celtic 2 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 43,000, after a 2-2 draw at Celtic Park on Sep 26, att. 42,000)
Oct-15 Third Lanark 2 Clyde 1 (at Ibrox Park, after a 1-1 draw at Cathkin Park on Sep 26, att. 10,000, a 0-0 draw at Shawfield Stadium on Oct 10, att. 15,000, and a 1-1 draw at Celtic Park on Oct 14, att. 7,000)
Final
  Third Lanark 4 Celtic 0 (after a 1-1 draw at Hampden Park on Oct 17, att. 22,000 and a 2-2 draw at Hampden Park on Oct 24, att. 26,000)
 
1909/10
1st Round
Sep-11 Rangers 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Sep-11 Third Lanark 1 Clyde 0  
          Celtic and Queen's Park received byes
Semi-finals
Oct-06 Celtic 6 Queen's Park 1 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow, after a 1-1 draw at Hampden Park on Sep 25)
Sep-25 Third Lanark 1 Rangers 2 (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)
Final
Oct-09 Celtic 1 Rangers 0 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 60,000)
 
1910/11
1st Round
Sep-10 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 2  
Sep-10 Clyde 3 Queen's Park 0  
          Rangers and Third Lanark received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-28 Rangers 3 Clyde 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow, att. 12,000, after a 1-1 draw at Shawfield Stadium on Sep 24, att. 42,000)
Sep-24 Celtic 1 Third Lanark 0 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow)
Final
Oct-08 Rangers 3 Celtic 1 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 66,000, gate '1,660)
 
1911/12
1st Round
Sep-09 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 6  
Sep-13 Partick Thistle 3 Celtic 0 (after a 3-3 draw at Celtic Park on Sep 9)
          Clyde and Third Lanark received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-23 Rangers 1 Clyde 0 (at Ibrox Park, Glasgow)
Sep-27 Partick Thistle 2 Third Lanark 0 (at Firhill Park, Glasgow, after a 0-0 draw at Cathkin Park on Sep 23)
Final
Oct-07 Rangers 1 Partick Thistle 0 (at Celtic Park, Glasgow(att 55,000)
 
1912/13
1st Round
Sep-14 Partick Thistle 3 Third Lanark 1  
Sep-14 Queen's Park 0 Clyde 4  
          Celtic and Rangers received byes
Semi-finals
Oct-09 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 2 (at Firhill Park, Glasgow, after a 0-0 draw at Firhill Park on Sep 28 and a 1-1 draw at Ibrox Park on Oct 7
  Clyde   Celtic   (after a 0-0 draw at Celtic Park on Sep 28)
Final
Oct-12 Rangers 3 Celtic 1 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 90,000)
 
1913/14
1st Round
Sep-13 Clyde 4 Queen's Park 2  
Sep-23 Third Lanark 2 Partick Thistle 0 at Ibrox (after a 1-1 draw on Sep 13 and a 0-0 draw on Sep 17)
          Celtic and Rangers received byes
Semi-finals
Sep-27 Clyde 0 Rangers 1 (at Shawfield Stadium, Glasgow)
  Third Lanark   Celtic   (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow, after a 0-0 draw at Celtic Park on Sep 27)
Final
Oct-11 Rangers 3 Third Lanark 0 (at Hampden Park, Glasgow, att. 50,000)
 
1914-1915
1st Round
12th Sep 1914 Clyde 2 Celtic (?) Celtic's score not known
12th Sep 1914 Partick Thistle 1 Third Lanark 0  
Semi-finals
26th Sep 1914 Rangers 0 Partick Thistle 2  
26th Sep 1914 Clyde 0 Queen's Park 0  
  Replay        
6th Oct 1914 Queen's Park 0 Clyde 2  
Final
10th Oct 1914 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 1 (at Ibrox)
  Replay        
13th Oct 1914 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 0 (at Ibrox)
 
1915-1916
1st Round
11th Sep 1915 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 4  
11th Sep 1915 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 1 (Partick won on corners)
Semi-finals
25th Sep 1915 Rangers 7, Partick Thistle 2  
25th Sep 1915 Celtic 2, Third Lanark 0  
Final
9th Oct 1915 Rangers 1, Celtic 2 (at Hampden)
 
1916-1917
1st Round
9th Sep 1916 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 2  
9th Sep 1916 Queen's Park 0 Clyde 2  
Semi-finals
23rd Sep 1916 Celtic 3 Rangers 0  
23rd Sep 1916 Third Lanark 0 Clyde 4  
Final
7th Oct 1916 Celtic 3 Clyde 2 (at Parkhead)
 
1917-1918
1st Round
8th Sep 1917 Clyde 0 Rangers 0 (Rangers won 14-2 on corners)
8th Sep 1917 Queen's Park 1 Celtic 2  
Semi-finals
22nd Sep 1917 Celtic 0 Rangers 3  
22nd Sep 1917 Partick Thistle 1 Third Lanark 0 (at Ibrox)
Final
6th Oct 1917 Rangers 4 Partick Thistle 1 (at Ibrox)
 
1918-1919
1st Round
7th Sep 1917 Queen's Park 1 Third Lanark 0  
7th Sep 1917 Clyde 3 Partick Thistle 0  
Semi-finals
2nd Sep 1918 Celtic 3 Clyde 1  
21st Sep 1918 Rangers 3 Queen's Park 0  
Final
5th Oct 1918 Rangers 2, Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
 
1919-1920
1st Round
6th Sep 1919 Celtic 1 Rangers 0  
6th Sep 1919 Partick Thistle 2 Clyde 2  
  Replay        
16th Sep 1919 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 3  
Semi-finals
20th Sep 1919 Celtic 3 Queen's Park 1  
20th Sep 1919 Partick Thistle 2 Third Lanark 0  
Final
4th Oct 1919 Celtic 1 Partick Thistle 0 (at Hampden))
 
1920-1921
1st Round
4th Sep 1920 Celtic 3 Third Lanark 0  
4th Sep 1920 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 2  
Semi-finals
18th Sep 1920 Celtic 2 Rangers 1  
18th Sep 1920 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 0  
Final
2nd Oct 1920 Celtic 1 Clyde 0 (at Parkhead)
 
1921-1922
1st Round
3rd Sep 1921 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 1  
3rd Sep 1921 Third Lanark 2 Clyde 1  
Semi-finals
17th Sep 1921 Celtic 1 Partick Thistle 1  
17th Sep 1921 Third Lanark 0 Rangers 2  
  SF Replay        
28th Sep 1921 Partick Thistle 0 Celtic 2  
Final
1st Oct 1921 Rangers 1 Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
 
1922-1923
1st Round
2nd Sep 1922 Rangers 3 Partick Thistle 1  
2nd Sep 1922 Queen's Park 4 Celtic 3  
Semi-finals
16th Sep 1922 Third Lanark 2 Rangers 2  
16th Sep 1922 Clyde 2 Queen's Park 0  
Replay
27th Sep 1922 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 1  
Final
30th Sep 1922 Rangers 0 Clyde 0 (at Parkhead)
Replay
4th Oct 1922 Rangers 1 Clyde 0 (at Parkhead)
 
1923-1924
1st Round
28th Aug 1923 Third Lanark 2 Clyde 1  
1st Sep 1923 Queen's Park 0 Rangers 3  
Semi-finals
15th Sep 1923 Partick Thistle 0 Third Lanark 1  
15th Sep 1923 Rangers 1 Celtic 0  
Final
29th Sep 1923 Rangers 3 Third Lanark 1  
 
1924-1925
1st Round
6th Sep 1924 Clyde 0 Rangers 1  
6th Sep 1924 Queen's Park 0 Third Lanark 1  
Semi-finals
20th Sep 1924 Third Lanark 2 Celtic 4  
20th Sep 1924 Rangers 0 Partick Thistle 0  
Replay
23rd Sep 1924 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 2  
Final
4th Oct 1924 Celtic 1 Rangers 4 (at Parkhead)
 
1925-1926
1st Round
4th Sep 1925 Third Lanark 0, Clyde 1  
5th Sep 1925 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 1  
Replay
9th Sep 1925 Celtic 5 Partick Thistle 1  
Semi-finals
28th Sep 1925 Queen's Park 1 Clyde 1  
28th Sep 1925 Celtic 2 Rangers 2  
Replays
6th Oct 1925 Rangers 1 Celtic 1  
7th Oct 1925 Clyde 2 Queen's Park 2  
2nd Replays
8th Oct 1925 Queen's Park 3 Clyde 5  
8th Oct 1925 Rangers 0 Celtic 2  
Final
10th Oct 1925 Celtic 1 Clyde 2 (at Parkhead)
 
1926-1927
1st Round
7th Sep 1926 Rangers 4 Third Lanark 2  
14th Sep 1926 Queen's Park 1 Clyde 0  
Semi-finals
27th Sep 1926 Rangers 1 Queen's Park 1  
27th Sep 1926 Celtic 3 Partick Thistle 1  
Replay
29th Sep 1927 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 3  
Final
9th Oct 1927 Celtic 1 Rangers 0 (at Hampden)
 
1927-1928
1st Round
30th Aug 1927 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 2  
6th Sep 1927 Queen's Park 1 Celtic 4  
Semi-finals
26th Sep 1927 Celtic 7 Third Lanark 0  
26th Sep 1927 Rangers 7 Clyde 0  
Final
8th Oct 1927 Celtic 2 Rangers 1 (at Hampden)
 
1928-1929
1st Round
1st Sep 1928 Partick Thistle 2 Queen's Park 2  
1st Sep 1928 Rangers 1 Celtic 2  
Replay
4th Sep 1928 Queen's Park 3 Partick Thistle 0  
Semi-finals
24th Sep 1928 Clyde 1 Queen's Park 2  
24th Sep 1928 Third Lanark 2 Celtic 2  
Replay
2nd Oct 1928 Celtic 5 Third Lanark 1  
Final
6th Oct 1928 Queen's Park 0 Celtic 2  
 
1929-1930
1st Round
20th Aug 1929 Partick Thistle 3 Third Lanark 1  
7th Sep 1929 Clyde 1 Celtic 1  
Replay
11th Sep 1929 Celtic 6 Clyde 0  
Semi-finals
30th Sep 1929 Celtic 3 Queen's Park 1  
30th Sep 1929 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 2  
Final
12th Oct 1929 Rangers 0 Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
Replay
16th Oct 1929 Rangers 4 Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
 
1930-1931
1st Round
3rd Sep 1930 Clyde 2 Partick Thistle 2  
9th Sep 1930 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 1  
Replay
16th Sep 1930 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 1  
2nd Replay
24th Sep 1930 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 0 (at Hampden)
Semi-finals
29th Sep 1930 Rangers 1 Queen's Park 0  
29th Sep 1930 Clyde 1 Celtic 3  
Final
11th Oct 1930 Rangers 1 Celtic 2 (at Hampden)
 
1931-1932
1st Round
9th Sep 1931 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 1  
10th Sep 1931 Rangers 4 Third Lanark 1  
Replay
22nd Sep 1931 Clyde 2 Partick Thistle 0  
Semi-finals
27th Sep 1931 Queen's Park 4 Clyde 0  
28th Sep 1931 Celtic 1 Rangers 1  
Replay
6th Oct 1931 Rangers 2 Celtic 2  
2nd Replay
7th Oct 1931 Rangers 1 Celtic 0  
Final
10th Oct 1931 Rangers 3 Queen's Park 0  
 
1932-1933
1st Round
6th Sep 1932 Clyde 1 Celtic 1  
7th Sep 1932 Queen's Park 2 Rangers 6  
Replay
20th Sep 1932 Celtic 3 Clyde 1  
Semi-finals
26th Sep 1932 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 0  
26th Sep 1932 Third Lanark 0 Rangers 4  
Final
15th Oct 1932 Rangers 1 Partick Thistle 0 (at Hampden)
 
1933-1934
1st Round
29th Aug 1933 Clyde 3 Partick Thistle 2  
30th Aug 1933 Third Lanark 1 Celtic 4  
Semi-finals
25th Sep 1933 Clyde 5 Queen's Park 1  
25th Sep 1933 Celtic 1 Rangers 1  
Replay
11th Oct 1933 Rangers 2 Celtic 1  
Final
14th Oct 1933 Rangers 2 Clyde 0 (at Hampden)
 
1934-1935
1st Round
4th Sep 1934 Celtic 1 Queen's Park 0  
Semi-finals
24th Sep 1934 Celtic 1 Rangers 2  
24th Sep 1934 Partick Thistle 4 Clyde 0  
Final
13th Oct 1934 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 0 (at Hampden)
 
1935-1936
1st Round
4th Sep 1935 Third Lanark 2 Partick Thistle 1  
11th Sep 1935 Rangers 2 Queen's Park 0  
Semi-finals
30th Sep 1935 Celtic 1 Third Lanark 1  
30th Sep 1935 Rangers 2 Clyde 0  
Replay
9th Oct 1936 Third Lanark 0 Celtic 1  
Final
12th Oct 1935 Rangers 2 Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
 
1936-1937
1st Round
25th Aug 1935 Third Lanark 1 Celtic 3  
26th Aug 1936 Rangers 4 Queen's Park 1  
Semi-finals
28th Sep 1936 Rangers 2 Celtic 1  
28th Sep 1936 Partick Thistle 3 Clyde 0  
Final
10th Oct 1936 Rangers 2 Partick Thistle 2 (at Ibrox)
Replay
11th Nov 1936 Rangers 6 Partick Thistle 1 (at Ibrox)
 
1937-1938
1st Round
31st Aug 1937 Clyde 1 Rangers 3  
1st Sep 1937 Partick Thistle 1 Queen's Park 1  
Replay
6th Sep 1937 Queen's Park 1 Partick Thistle 5  
Semi-finals
27th Sep 1937 Rangers 2 Celtic 1  
27th Sep 1937 Partick Thistle 0 Third Lanark 0  
Replay
29th Sep 1937 Third Lanark 5 Partick Thistle 0  
Final
16th Oct 1937 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 1 (at Hampden)
 
1938-1939
1st Round
7th Aug 1938 Third Lanark 1 Celtic 1  
6th Sep 1938 Queen's Park 0 Rangers 0  
Replays
31st Aug 1938 Celtic 8 Third Lanark 1  
21st Sep 1938 Rangers 2 Queen's Park 3  
Semi-finals
26th Sep 1938 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 1  
26th Sep 1938 Partick Thistle 2 Clyde (?) Clyde's score not known
Final
14th Oct 1938 Celtic 3 Clyde 0 (at Hampden)
 
1939-1940
1st Round
29th Sep 1939 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 4  
30th Sep 1939 Clyde 0 Third Lanark 1  
Semi-finals
30th Sep 1939 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 2  
7th Oct 1939 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 2  
Replays
7th Oct 1939 Queen's Park 1 Celtic 0  
14th Oct 1939 Rangers 2 Third Lanark 1 (at Ibrox)
Final
25th Dec 1939 Rangers 3 Queen's Park 1 (at Ibrox)
 
1940-1941
1st Round
21st Aug 1940 Third Lanark 2 Rangers 5  
28th Aug 1940 Celtic 3 Queen's Park 2  
Semi-finals
4th Sep 1940 Rangers 1 Partick Thistle 0  
11th Sep 1940 Celtic 1 Clyde 0  
Final
28th Sep 1940 Rangers 0 Celtic 1 (at Ibrox)
 
1941-1942
1st Round
20th Aug 1941 Third Lanark 3 Clyde 6  
27th Aug 1941 Partick Thistle 5 Queen's Park 3  
Semi-finals
29th Sep 1941 Rangers 3 Celtic 2 (at Hampden)
29th Sep 1941 Partick Thistle 0 Clyde 3  
Final
18th Oct 1941 Rangers 6 Clyde 0 (at Hampden)
 
1942-1943
1st Round
5th Sep 1942 Rangers 2 Celtic 1  
5th Sep 1942 Partick Thistle 3 Clyde 1  
Semi-finals
28th Sep 1942 Third Lanark 3 Queen's Park 2  
28th Sep 1942 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 2  
Final
10th Oct 1942 Rangers 5 Third Lanark 2 (at Hampden)
 
1943-1944
1st Round
28th Aug 1943 Third Lanark 4, Queen's Park 3  
28th Aug 1943 Celtic 1 Partick Thistle 3  
Semi-finals
27th Sep 1943 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 3  
27th Sep 1943 Third Lanark 0 Clyde 2  
Final
9th Oct 1943 Rangers 2 Clyde 0 (at Hampden)
 
1944-1945
1st Round
26th Aug 1944 Queen's Park 3 Clyde 2  
26th Aug 1944 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 2  
Semi-finals
24th Sep 1944 Third Lanark 1 Celtic 2  
25th Sep 1944 Queen's Park 0 Rangers 3  
Final
7th Oct 1944 Rangers 3 Celtic 2 (at Hampden)
 
1945-1946
1st Round
25th Aug 1945 Third Lanark 1 Partick Thistle 2  
25th Aug 1945 Rangers 3 Celtic 1 (May have been played 26th Aug)
Semi-finals
24th Sep 1945 Partick Thistle 0 Queen's Park 0  
24th Sep 1945 Clyde 4 Rangers 3  
Replays
30th Sep 1945 Queen's Park 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Final
6th Oct 1945 Queen's Park 2 Clyde 0  
 
1946/47
1st Round
24th Aug 1946 Celtic 0 Clyde 2  
24th Aug 1946 Partick Thistle 4 Queen's Park 0  
Semi-finals
11th Sep 1946 Partick Thistle 2 Third Lanark 3 (at Firhill)
17th Sep 1946 Clyde 2 Rangers 2  
Replay
25th Sep 1946 Rangers 2 Clyde 4 (at Ibrox)
Final
30th Sep 1946 Clyde 2 Third Lanark 1 (at Hampden)
 
1947/48
1st Round
19th Aug 1947 Celtic 1 Clyde 1  
20th Aug 1947 Rangers 1 Partick Thistle 0  
Replay
3rd Sep 1947 Clyde 0 Celtic 2  
Semi-finals
9th Sep 1947 Queen's Park 2 Rangers 2  
10th Sep 1947 Celtic 1 Third Lanark 3  
Replay
17th Sep 1947 Rangers 3 Queen's Park 1 (at Ibrox)
Final
29th Oct 1947 Rangers 4 Third Lanark 1 (at Hampden)
 
1948-1949
1st Round
25th Aug 1948 Clyde 1 Rangers 2  
2nd Sep 1948 Celtic 1 Partick Thistle 1 (abandoned)
Replay
8th Sep 1948 Celtic 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Semi-finals
7th Sep 1948 Third Lanark 4 Rangers 1  
15th Sep 1948 Queen's Park 0 Celtic 3  
Final
27th Sep 1948 Celtic 3 Third Lanark 1 (at Hampden)
 
1949-1950
1st Round
23rd Aug 1949 Clyde 1 Queen's Park 1  
24th Aug 1949 Third Lanark 4 Partick Thistle 2  
Replay
6th Sep 1949 Queen's Park 2 Clyde 6  
Semi-finals
13th Sep 1949 Celtic 1 Rangers 2  
14th Sep 1949 Clyde 2 Third Lanark 2  
Replay
21st Sep 1949 Third Lanark 1 Clyde 4  
Final
26th Sep 1949 Rangers 2 Clyde 2 (at Hampden)
Replay
12th Oct 1949 Rangers 2 Clyde 1 (at Hampden) Glasgow FA only has one game recorded for the Final. Ferrier & McElroy state that it took two matches to settle the final tie.
 
1950-1951
1st Round
21st Aug 1950 Third Lanark 2 Partick Thistle 2  
22nd Aug 1950 Celtic 3 Clyde 0  
6th Sep 1950 Partick Thistle 4 Third Lanark 1  
Semi-finals
13th Sep 1950 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 1  
12th Sep 1950 Rangers 2 Partick Thistle 2  
20th Sep 1950 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 1 (Partick Thistle won on toss of a coin)
Final
25th Sep 1950 Celtic 1 Partick Thistle 1 (at Hampden)
Replay
26th Mar 1951 Celtic 3 Partick Thistle 2 (at Hampden)
 
1951-1952
1st Round
21st Aug 1951 Clyde 2 Rangers 1  
22nd Aug 1951 Partick Thistle 0 Third Lanark 1  
Semi-finals
3rd Sep 1951 Third Lanark 2 Celtic 5  
4th Sep 1951 Clyde 2 Queen's Park 1  
Final
24th Sep 1951 Clyde 2 Celtic 1 (at Hampden)
 
1952-1953
1st Round
19th Aug 1952 Celtic 0 Queen's Park 0  
20th Aug 1952 Partick Thistle 2 Clyde 0  
Replay
3rd September1952 Queen's Park 2 Celtic 2 (aet) Full time score was 1-1; Queen's Park won on toss of a coin after extra time had failed to separate the sides
Semi-finals
10th Sep 1952 Partick Thistle 4 Third Lanark 2  
9th Sep 1952 Queen's Park 0 Rangers 2  
Final
29th Sep 1952 Partick Thistle 3 Rangers 1 (at Hampden)
 
1953-1954
1st Round
18th Aug 1953 Celtic 0 Queen's Park 0  
19th Aug 1953 Clyde 1 Rangers 2  
Replay
20th Aug 1953 Queen's Park 0 Celtic 1  
Semi-finals
2nd Sep 1953 Partick Thistle 1 Third Lanark 2  
1st Sep 1953 Rangers 1 Celtic 1  
Replay
3rd Sep 1953 Celtic 0 Rangers 4  
Final
28th Sep 1953 Rangers 3 Third Lanark 0 (at Hampden)
 
1954-1955
1st Round
24th Aug 1954 Round 1 Partick Thistle 1 Queen's Park
25th Aug 1954 Round 1 Third Lanark 0 Rangers
Replays          
26th Aug 1954 Queen's Park 1 Partick Thistle 1  
30th Aug 1954 Partick Thistle 0 Queen's Park 0 (Partick Thistle
Semi-finals
7th Sep 1954 Partick Thistle 2 Celtic 2  
8th Sep 1954 Rangers 1 Clyde 1  
Replay
9th Sep 1954 Clyde 2 Rangers 3  
9th Sep 1954 Celtic 2 Partick Thistle 2  
21st Sep 1954 Celtic 4 Partick Thistle 5  
Final
27th Sep 1954 Partick Thistle 2 Rangers 0 (at Hampden)
 
1955-1956
1st Round
23rd Aug 1955 Celtic 4 Clyde 0  
24th Aug 1955 Partick Thistle 4 Queen's Park 1  
Semi-finals
5th Sep 1955 Rangers 6 Third Lanark 0  
9th Sep 1955 Celtic 2 Partick Thistle 0  
Final
26th Sep 1955 Celtic 1 Rangers 1 (at Hampden)
Replay
26th Dec 1955 Celtic 5 Rangers 3 (at Hampden)
 
1956-1957
1st Round
20th Aug 1956 Queen's Park 0 Clyde 0  
21st Aug 1956 Celtic 3 Rangers 4  
Replay
22nd Aug 1956 Clyde 3 Queen's Park 1  
Semi-finals
6th Sep 1956 Clyde 2 Third Lanark 2  
17th Sep 1956 Rangers 5 Partick Thistle 0  
Replays
18th Sep 1956 Third Lanark 0 Clyde 0  
24th Sep 1956 Clyde 4 Third Lanark 2  
Final
10th Oct 1956 Rangers 2 Clyde 0 (at Ibrox)
 
1957-1958
1st Round
19th Aug 1957 Rangers 2 Celtic 0  
20th Aug 1957 Partick Thistle 0 Clyde 0  
Replay
23rd Sep 1957 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 2  
Semi-finals
23rd Oct 1957 Rangers 1 Partick Thistle 1  
21st Aug 1957 Third Lanark 2 Queen's Park 2  
Replay
2nd Sep 1957 Queen's Park 1 Third Lanark 3  
30th Oct 1957 Partick Thistle 3 Rangers 6  
Final
18th Dec 1957 Rangers 1 Third Lanark 1 (at Ibrox)
Replay
31st Mar 1958 Rangers 4 Third Lanark 2 (at Ibrox)
 
1958-1959
1st Round
18th Aug 1958 Celtic 2 Third Lanark 4  
25th Aug 1958 Queen's Park 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Semi-finals
1st Sep 1958 Third Lanark 1 Rangers 3  
25th Aug 1958 Queen's Park 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Final
29th Sep 1958 Rangers 0 Clyde 0 (at Hampden)
Replay
22nd Oct 1958 Rangers 0 Clyde 1 (at Ibrox)
 
1959-1960
1st Round
17th Aug 1959 Celtic 1 Rangers 2  
10th Aug 1959 Third Lanark 0 Clyde 2  
Semi-finals
24th Aug 1959 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 5  
31st Aug 1959 Partick Thistle 2 Clyde 2  
Replay
15th Sep 1959 Clyde 3 Partick Thistle 4  
Final
28th Sep 1959 Rangers 2 Partick Thistle 1 (at Hampden)
 
1960-1961
1st Round
15th Aug 1960 Celtic 4 Rangers 2  
22nd Aug 1960 Partick Thistle 5 Queen's Park 1  
Semi-finals
29th Aug 1960 Third Lanark 0 Celtic 0  
5th Sep 1960 Partick Thistle 3 Clyde 2  
Replay
7th Sep 1960 Celtic 3 Third Lanark 1  
Final
26th Sep 1960 Partick Thistle 2 Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
 
1961-1962
1st Round
25th Sep 1961 Third Lanark 1 Clyde 1  
25th Sep 1961 Celtic 4 Queen's Park 1  
Replay
10th Oct 1961 Clyde 2 Third Lanark 5  
Semi-finals
9th Oct 1961 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 5  
1st May 1962 Third Lanark 4 Rangers 1  
Final
4th May 1962 Third Lanark 1 Celtic 1 (at Hampden)
Replay
11th May 1962 Celtic 3 Third Lanark 2 (at Hampden)
 
1962-1963
1st Round
15th Oct 1962 Rangers 2 Celtic 2  
17th Oct 1962 Third Lanark 6 Queen's Park 3  
Replay
21st Nov 1962 Celtic 3 Rangers 2  
Semi-finals
4th Dec 1962 Third Lanark 0 Clyde 0  
3rd Dec 1962 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 3  
Replay
18th Dec 1962 Clyde 2 Third Lanark 5  
Final
8th Apr 1963 Third Lanark 2 Celtic 1 (at Hampden)
 
1963-1964
1st Round
11th Nov 1963 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 1  
13th Nov 1963 Rangers 1 Queen's Park 0  
Replay
23rd Dec 1963 Celtic 2 Partick Thistle 1  
Semi-finals
8th Jan 1964 Celtic 1 Third Lanark 1  
15th Jan 1964 Rangers 0 Clyde 1  
Replay
21st Jan 1964 Third Lanark 0 Celtic 3  
Final
25th Mar 1964 Celtic 2 Clyde 0 (at Parkhead)
 
1964-1965
1st Round
30th Apr 1965 Celtic 2 Rangers 1  
23rd Feb 1965 Clyde 2 Partick Thistle 2  
15th Mar 1965 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 3  
Semi-finals
2nd Dec 1964 Queen's Park 2 Third Lanark 0  
3rd May 1965 Celtic 3 Clyde 0  
Final
11th May 1965 Queen's Park 0 Celtic 5  
 
1965-1966
1st Round
8th Nov 1965 Partick Thistle 0 Third Lanark 1  
3rd Nov 1965 Clyde 0 Rangers 4  
(The competition was not completed this season; Celtic and Queen's Park did not compete.)
 
1966-1967
1st Round
22nd Aug 1966 Third Lanark 2 Clyde 2  
23rd Aug 1966 Celtic 4 Rangers 0  
Replay
5th Sep 1966 Third Lanark 1 Clyde 3 aet (90 mins 1-1) (at Cathkin Park)
Semi-finals
10th Oct 1966 Celtic 4 Queen's Park 0  
12th Oct 1966 Partick Thistle 2 Clyde 1  
Final
7th Nov 1966 Celtic 4 Partick Thistle 0 (at Parkhead)
 
1967-1968
1st Round
22-Aug-67 Celtic 5 Partick Thistle 0  
Semi-finals
4th Sep 1967 Queen's Park 1 Clyde 2  
  Celtic v Rangers   (Rangers scratched)
Final
17-Apr-67 Celtic 8 Clyde 0 (at Hampden)
 
1968-1969
1st Round
14th Oct 1968 Rangers 7 Queen's Park 1  
Semi-finals
11th Apr 1969 Celtic 3 Rangers 4  
2nd Apr 1969 Clyde 0 Partick Thistle 1  
Final
15th Apr 1969 Rangers 2 Partick Thistle 2 (at Ibrox)
Replay
11th Aug 1969 Partick Thistle 2 Rangers 3  
 
1969-1970
1st Round
7th Oct 1969 Rangers 2 Queen's Park 0  
Semi-finals
15th Oct 1969 Celtic 4 Clyde 1  
2nd Feb 1970 Partick Thistle 2 Rangers 4  
Final
10th Aug 1970 Celtic 3 Rangers 1  
 
1970-1971
1st Round
30th Mar 1971 Partick Thistle 3 Celtic 4  
Semi-finals
1st May 1971 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 2  
6th May 1971 Clyde 2 Celtic 1  
Final
16th Aug 1971 Rangers 2 Clyde 0 (at Ibrox)
 
1971-1972
No competition
 
1972-1973
No competition
 
1973-1974
No competition
 
1974-1975
1st Round
29th Oct 1974 Partick Thistle 5 Clyde 3  
Semi-finals
15th Oct 1974 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 3  
19th Mar 1975 Celtic 1 Partick Thistle 0  
Final
10th May 1975 Rangers 2 Celtic 2 (at Hampden) No replay. Teams declared joint holders
 
1975-1976
1st Round
2nd Sep 1975 Rangers 3 Queen's Park 0  
Semi-finals
4th Aug 1975 Clyde 1 Celtic 2  
23rd Mar 1976 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 1  
Final
10th Aug 1976 Celtic 1 Rangers 3  
 
1976-1977
Semi-final
18th Oct 1977 Rangers 2 Partick Thistle 2 (Rangers won 4-3 on penalties) (match played during season 1977-78)
Competition not completed
 
1977-1978
No competition
 
1978-1979
1st Round
5th Mar 1979 Queen's Park 0 Partick Thistle 3  
Semi-finals
24th Mar 1979 Rangers 3 Partick Thistle 3 (Rangers won 4-3 on penalties)
8th May 1979 Celtic 3 Clyde 2  
Final
16th May 1979 Rangers 3 Celtic 1  
 
1979-1980
1st Round
14th Aug 1979 Queen's Park 1 Celtic 3  
Semi-finals
22nd Aug 1979 Celtic 3 Clyde 0  
15th Aug 1979 Partick Thistle 0 Rangers 2  
(Competition not completed)
 
1980-1981
1st Round
16th Dec 1980 Clyde 1 Partick Thistle 3  
Semi-finals
6th Oct 1980 Celtic 3 Queen's Park 0  
12th Jan 1981 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 0  
Final
29th Apr 1981 Partick Thistle 1 Celtic 0 (at Firhill)
 
1981-1982
1st Round
29th Sep 1981 Partick Thistle 0 Queen's Park 1  
Semi-finals
13th Oct 1981 Queen's Park 0 Celtic 2  
12th Dec 1981 Rangers 2 Clyde 0  
Final
13th May 1982 Rangers 1 Celtic 2 (at Ibrox)
 
1982-1983
Semi-finals
??th Aug 1983 Partick Thistle 0 Celtic 2  
10th Aug 1983 Clyde 0 Rangers 1  
Final
13th Aug 1983 Rangers 1 Celtic 0 (at Hampden)
(These games were not played until the following season)
 
1983-1984
1st Round
10th May 1983 Partick Thistle 2 Queen's Park 0  
Competition abandoned
 
1984-1985
1st Round
8th May 1985 Partick Thistle 1 Clyde 1 (Partick won 4-2 on penalties)
Semi-finals
13th May 1985 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 2  
14th May 1985 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 3  
Final
9th Sep 1985 Queen's Park 0 Rangers 5  
 
1985-1986
Semi-finals
12th Nov 1985 Queen's Park 1 Rangers 2  
19th Nov 1985 Partick Thistle 2 Celtic 3  
Final
9th May 1986 Rangers 3 Celtic 2 (at Ibrox)
 
1986-1987
Semi-finals
10th Mar 1987 Partick Thistle 0 Celtic 1  
28th Apr 1987 Clyde 1 Rangers 1 (at Firhill) (Rangers won 5-4 on penalties)
Final
7th May 1987 Celtic 0 Rangers 1 (at Parkhead)
 
1987-1988
1st Round
6th Apr 1988 Clyde 0 Partick Thistle 1  
Semi-finals
2nd Nov 1987 Celtic 2 Queen's Park 0  
13th Apr 1988 Partick Thistle 1 Rangers 2  
Final
7th Feb 1989 Rangers v Celtic   (at Ibrox, but called off due to a waterlogged pitch. The match was never played)
Competition not completed
 
1988-1989
1st Round
18th Apr 1989 Queen's Park 0 Partick Thistle 1  
Semi-finals
  Partick Thistle v Rangers   (Not played)
  Clyde v Celtic   (Not played)
Final
15th May 1989 Partick Thistle 2 Clyde 0 (at Firhill)